Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

You must meet the following criteria at time of invitation after successful EOI is obtained:-

  • be nominated by an Australian state or territory
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • have an occupation that is on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • satisfy a points test requirement
  • be under 50 years of age
  • have Competent English.
Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)